• Login
  • Donate

WIFF Local

Tickets

What's On, February 2024

Filter:

WIFF Local celebrates local filmmaking talent by encouraging local short and feature film submissions for programming consideration.

In addition to our regular WIFF programmers, we are excited to announce that there will be a panel of three independent programmers to judge WIFF local film submissions and to select the best local films to appear in our festival programming.

Films are selected on the basis of quality and originality, and on their ability to contribute significantly to the overall success of WIFF.

WIFF 2023 Local Features

DEPRAVED MIND

An amnesiac serial killer. A criminal psychologist. As memories resurface, the killer must face the terrifying reality of his own depraved mind. The film follows the story of a notorious serial killer, Thomas, who is now confined to a prison hospital. When a criminal psychologist, Audrey, played by rising star Kristen MacCulloch, is brought in…

WIFF 2023 Local Features

DEPRAVED MIND
SKINAMARINK

2023 WIFF Local Shorts

Welcome to WIFF Local Shorts, your portal to an array of captivating films at the festival. Discover curated ticket bundles offering a variety of cinematic experiences and secure your tickets today for a cinematic adventure like no other!

WIFF 2023 Local Shorts #1

  • JOURNEY OF A THOUSAND MILES directed by Prasanna Marathan (2 mins)
  • THE BOX OF LIFE directed by Benjamin Cheer and Manuel Baechlin (7 mins)
  • THE DAWDLING DOODLER directed by William Nicholas Rogers (5 mins)
  • WHAT GOURDS AROUND COMES AROUND directed by Elissa Weir (7 mins)
  • ONE COOKIE AT A TIME directed by Sydney Cremasco (7 mins)
  • CONCEALED directed by Gemma Eva and Maria Hausmann (3 mins)
  • SHOESHINE directed by Sameer W. Jafar (4 mins)
  • GREAT SEEING YOU directed by Holly Pruner (12 mins)
  • BLISTERED BLOODLINES directed by Omran Omaid (17 mins)

WIFF 2023 Local Shorts #2

  • ZUG ISLAND directed by Nicolas Lachapelle (22 mins)
  • GIIWE: RETURNING HOME directed by Taye Alvis (44 mins)

WIFF 2023 Local Shorts #3

  • YOUR MONEY’S NO GOOD HERE directed by Jakob Skrzypa (9 mins)
  • PLANTED directed by Rawad Kansoun (11mins)
  • ARE YOU MY MOMMY directed by Gavin Michael Booth (15 mins)
  • HI, CHASE directed by Shane Trowbridge (15 mins)

WIFF 2023 Local Shorts #4

  • GOOD PEOPLE: A DOCUMENTARY ABOUT THE WINDSOR GOODFELLOWS directed by Sasha Jordan Appler (48 mins)
  • THE TEA PARTY @ 30 directed by Kyle Mosonyi (20 mins)

WIFF Local Jury Panel

past Festival Selections

local features

  • DEPRAVED MIND, directed by Nicholas Shields
  • SKINAMARINK, directed by Kyle Edward Ball

local shorts

  • JOURNEY OF A THOUSAND MILES, directed by Prasanna Marathan
  • THE BOX OF LIFE, directed by Benjamin Cheer and Manuel Baechlin
  • THE DAWDLING DOODLER, directed by William Nicholas Rogers
  • WHAT GOURDS AROUND COMES AROUND, directed by Elissa Weir
  • ONE COOKIE AT A TIME, directed by Sydney Cremasco
  • CONCEALED, directed by Gemma Eva and Maria Hausmann
  • SHOESHINE, directed by Sameer W. Jafar
  • GREAT SEEING YOU, directed by Holly Pruner
  • BLISTERED BLOODLINES, directed by Omran Omaid
  • ZUG ISLAND, directed by Nicolas Lachapelle
  • GIIWE: RETURNING HOME, directed by Taye Alvis
  • YOUR MONEY’S NO GOOD HERE, directed by Jakob Skrzypa
  • PLANTED, directed by Rawad Kansoun
  • ARE YOU MY MOMMY, directed by Gavin Michael Booth
  • HI, CHASE, directed by Shane Trowbridge
  • GOOD PEOPLE: A DOCUMENTARY ABOUT THE WINDSOR GOODFELLOWS, directed by Sasha Jordan Appler
  • THE TEA PARTY @ 30, directed by Kyle Mosonyi

local features

  • BOBLO BOATS: A DETROIT FERRY TALE; D: Aaron Schillinger
  • RESET; D: Min Bae
  • WALKERVILLE’S WILLISTEAD MANOR: THE HOME THAT SHAPED A COMMUNITY; D: Nicholas Shields
  • WOLVES; D: Danny Dunlop
  • A YEAR IN THE FOREST; D: Michael Evans

local shorts

  • LATE BLOOMER; D: Nathan Bergs
  • DATE-SASTER; D: John Strahl
  • RENT DO; D: Gavin Michael Booth
  • ARTIFICE; D: Gavin Michael Booth
  • CHIVALRIC VALUES; D: Elissa Weir
  • SAPPHIC DATING FOR RURAL VICTORIANS; D: Elissa Weir
  • PURITY; D: Carolina DiGrado
  • CONTINUUM; D: Calum Hotchkiss
  • FROM NAPOLI WITH LOVE; D: Luca Cunial
  • BIG LITTLE SHOW; D: Gemma Eva
  • CAT’S GOT YOUR TONGUE; D: Elizabeth Whitmere
  • ROOM 15; D: Ryan Wilson
  • THE BACKHAND; D: Ken Amlin
  • LETTERS FROM HOME; D: Lana Oppen

local features

  • PREY; D: Matt Gallagher
  • BOYS VS. GIRLS; D: Michael Stasko
  • GHOST ARTIST; D: Steven Palmer & Edward Riche
  • GO-BOY! MEMORIES OF A LIFE BEHIND BARS; D: Rob Lindsay
  • LAST CALL; D: Gavin Michael Booth
  • ONCE WERE BROTHERS: ROBBIE ROBERTSON AND THE BAND; D: Daniel Roher
  • REFUGEE; D: Alexander J. Farrell
  • TEAR US APART; D: Devin Clarke
  • THAT IS ALL; D: Mark Weeden
  • THE LOWER PLATEAU; D: Liz Singh
  • THE QUICK AND DIRTY; D: Jordan Krug & Nicholas Shields

local shorts

  • FINDING FEATHER HAT GUY; D: Michael Evans
  • A NORMAL EVENING; D: Braunte Petric
  • BUSKIN’ IN A SUBWAY; D: Chris Di Staulo & Cam Cobb
  • DEFENDER; D: Braunte Petric EI8HT; D: Sikander Saleem
  • ESSENCE OF DEATH; D: Matthew Sabelli
  • GOTHIC SPRINGS; D: Lindsay Miernicke
  • INTO THE GREY; D: Francesco Loschiavo
  • ROUGH LOVE; D: Gemma Eva
  • THE RABBIT AND THE SNARE; D: Gemma Eva
  • THE ROUGAROUX; D: Ana Vincent
  • WALKING FOR DED; D: Scott Boehm
  • WILLA; D: Corey Mayne

local features

  • BABY BLUES (10th Anniversary); D: Dylan Pearce
  • THE CONTROL; D: Michael Stasko & Eric Schiller

local shorts

  • NEWBORN; D: Ray Savaya
  • ALIVE; D: Haolun Shu
  • ON THE MONEY; D: Pat Jeflyn & Kim Kristy
  • FULL META RACKET; D: Gemma Eva)
  • 8MM PROJECTION; D: Mitchell Bouchard
  • JOURNEY TO THE WEST; D: Milos Savic
  • CUT YOU UP; D: Ken Amlin
  • FAMOUS IN MICHIGAN; D: Nick & Max Rasmussen
  • LORETTA’S FLOWERS; D: James Tracey & Brendan Prost
  • DEAD TOOTH; D: Laena Bradley
  • THE PROJECTOR; D: Christopher Chaisson

local shorts

  • CHASING THE LION; D: Matt Johnston
  • ON GIRLS ; D: Kim Nelson
  • TO THE ORCAS, WITH LOVE; D: Natalie Lucier
  • DEAD and BACK AGAIN; D: Christopher Chaisson

local features

  • HOW TO PREPARE FOR PRISON; D: Matt Gallagher
  • MIGRANT DREAMS; D: Min Sook Lee
  • THINGS TO DO; D: Theodore Bezaire

local shorts

  • THE CARD; D: Asil Moussa
  • EXPRESSING TORONTO; D: Walter Petrichyn
  • TWISTED; D: Erik de Paulsen
  • TERMINII; D: Sylvester Adah
  • LAST SENTENCE; D: Adam Lau
  • THE CLEAN UP; D: Christopher Chiasson

local shorts

  • DOUBLE DOUBLE; D: Patsy McCracken
  • KILI KLIMB; D: Sasha Jordan Appler
  • IN THE DEAD OF WINTER; D: Demetre Kalmantis
  • TAPE; D: Sierra Parr

local shorts

  • BEYOND THE DEEP; D: Kyle Mosonyi
    IMAGINING ANGELS; D: Pat Jeflyn & Kim Kristy
    THE SECOND RIGHT OFF MAIN STREET; D: Ryan Debergh
    TO FALL FROM LOVE; D: Harman Gill

Submissions Are Now Closed

IMPORTANT: By using this website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.